Commonwealth v. Dymeck
[…] On May 6, 1981, Dymeck violated Section 3928 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3928, relating to unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. He violated the same section again on September 3, 1981. On November 11, 1982, Dymeck violated Section 3731 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

*203As a result of his convictions for those three offenses, DOT revoked Dymeck’s driving privilege for a period of five years pursuant to the provisions of Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1542, relating to revocation of habitual offender’s license. Section 1542(a) defines “habitual offender” as “any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.” Section 1542(d) provides that the operating privilege of a person found to be a habitual offender shall be revoked for a period of five years.