Diamond Energy, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] (R.R. at 88a-91a.) About one week later, on December 15, 1993, Diamond requested an extension of time to file briefs and affidavits; two days later, Diamond delivered its discovery request to Met-Ed. I believe that Diamond thus initiated discovery as early in the proceedings as reasonably possible.

. In Barasch v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 119 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 81, 102, 546 A.2d 1296, 1306 (1988), appeal denied, 523 Pa. 652, 567 A.2d 655 (1989) (emphasis added) (Milesburg I), we summarized the holding in Pennsylvania Coal as follows:

[[Image here]]

. Section 519(d) of the Code states: “If the commission fails to approve or disapprove an application within six months after the date on which the application is filed, it shall be lawful for the affected utility to construct the proposed electric generating unit as though the commission had approved the application.” 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 519(d).

. The PUC rested its entire adjudication upon that untested assumption, stating as follows: