Barensfeld v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] We disagree. Initially, we note that the utilities, the administrative law judge, and the PUC have gone to great lengths (as demonstrated, respectively) by the filing, the recommended decision, and the opinion and order quoted above) to assure participants in the siting proceeding that the decision there is not precluded by the decision in the transaction proceeding.

Despite an apparent lack of case law dealing with this issue, there are statutory and regulatory grounds for holding two proceedings. For instance, the transaction agreements were filed under Section 2102 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2102, which states, in pertinent part:

(a) [n]o contract or arrangement providing for the furnishing of management, supervisory, construction, engineering, accounting, legal, financial, or similar services, and no contract or arrangement for the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of any property, right, or thing or for the furnishing of any service, property, right or thing .'.. between a public utility and any affiliated interest shall be valid or effective unless and until such contract or arrangement has received the written approval of the commission ...
(b) It shall be the duty of every public utility to file with the commission a verified copy of any such contract or arrangement ... The commission shall approve such contract or arrangement ... only if it shall clearly appear and be established upon investigation that it is reasonable and consistent with the public interest ...
(c) If the commission shall determine that the amounts paid or payable under a contract or arrangement filed in accordance with this section are in excess of the reasonable price for furnishing the services provided for in the contract, or that such services are not reasonably necessary and proper, it shall disallow such amounts, insofar as found excessive, in any proceeding involving the rates or practices of the public utility. In any proceeding involving such amounts, *233the burden of proof to show that such amounts are not in excess of the reasonable price for furnishing such services, and that such services are reasonable and proper, shall be on the public utility.

(Emphasis added.)

In comparison, the siting regulations found at 52 Pa.Code §§ 57.71-57.77, set forth a comprehensive application, hearing, and determination procedure for locating and constructing high voltage transmission lines. Specifically, Section 57.76(a) provides: