The petitioner, UPSET, Inc. (Upstate People for Safe Energy Technology) joined the proceedings before the Public Service Commission somewhat belatedly, but was made a party to the action. By prior order of this court, a motion to dismiss the petition based on UPSET’s limited status was denied.
The proceeding is pursuant to article VII (§ 128) of the Public Service Law and in its reply brief petitioner states that it does not rely upon all of the errors recited in its petition and frames the issue as "procedural only”.
Section 126 of the Public Service Law requires the PSC to render its decision "upon the record” and upon review in this court one ground of review as limited by subdivision 2 of section 128 of the Public Service Law is "whether the order * * * is * * * (d) made in accordance with procedures set forth in this article”.