Delaware County v. Public Service Commission
[…] This is something that could have been challenged long before the EM&CP was approved, yet Biase never even sought a rehearing of the Certification Order.

Thus, since DCCOPRA and Coombe did not commence their proceedings within the 30 days after the PSC denied their applications for rehearing on the Certification Order, paragraphs 20 through 31 of their petitions should be dismissed. Concerning the Biase petition, Public Service Law § 128 (1) provides that "[n]o objection that has not been urged by the party in his application for rehearing before the commission shall be considered by the court”. Since Biase never sought a rehearing on the Certification Order, those portions of the Biase petition now seeking review of the order, paragraphs 21 through 38, must be dismissed.