Atwell v. Power Authority
[…] As a result of its findings regarding desirable right of way width, the Commission imposed as a condition upon operation of the facility at 765 kV the requirement that PASNY acquire certain permanent and temporary rights within a 350-foot right of way. PASNY’s argument that these requirements are beyond the Commission’s statutory power as well as infringing upon its power of eminent domain is without merit. Subdivision 1 of section 126 of the Public Service Law empowers the Commission to certify a transmission line "upon such term, conditions, limitations or modifications of the construction or operation of the facility as the commission may deem appropriate”. We conclude, therefore, that the Commission has the power to condition authorization of a transmission line upon acquisition of a sufficiently wide right of way to protect against risks posed by the line.