Atwell v. Power Authority
[…] Nothing in article 7 grants such far-reaching authority to the Commission.

Likewise, we hold that the Commission has no authority to require PASNY to participate in a research program as a condition of certification. The Commission has only those powers conferred by statute and those "which are incidental to the exercise of such powers * * * or necessarily implied therefrom” (Matter of Public Serv. Comm. of State of N. Y. v Jamaica Water Supply Co., 54 AD2d 10, 11, affd 42 NY2d 880). Article 7 does not expressly authorize imposition of a research program as a condition of a certificate, and while subdivision 1 of section 126 of the Public Service Law authorizes the Commission to condition the granting of a certificate upon "such terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the construction or operation of the facility as [it] may deem appropriate”, we find nothing in this language which remotely suggests that the Commission has the authority to order a research program after final certification.