Atwell v. Power Authority
[…] Section 1005 of the Public Authorities Law grants to PASNY power to contract with and co-operate with Canadian authorities to effectuate the development and enhancement of hydroelectric power and projects related thereto. Plaintiffs’ contention that section 1001 of the Public Authorities Law confines the development of power and energy by PASNY solely to the natural resources of the Niagara and St. Lawrence Rivers is meritless when section 1001 is juxtaposed to subdivision 7 of section 1005 of the same law, which specifically authorizes PASNY "to undertake the construction of any project in one or more steps as it may find economically desirable or advantageous, and as it may agree with the appropriate Canadian and/or United States authorities” (em*372phasis added). Further, the third unnumbered paragraph in section 1005 of the Public Authorities Law specifically authorizes PASNY to construct and/or acquire transmission facilities which would assist in the supply of electricity to Metropolitan New York City.