Atwell v. Power Authority
[…] City of Albany v McMorran, 16 AD2d 1021). Accordingly, the order should be affirmed.

PROCEEDING NO. 2

Resolution of the merits of this proceeding pursuant to section 128 of the Public Service Law, preliminarily requires disposition of several procedural issues raised in PASNY’s application to dismiss the proceeding as jurisdictionally defective.2

PASNY initially contends that the review mechanism described in section 128 is, in actuality, a special proceeding commenced in this court under CPLR article 78. We disagree. This position ignores subdivision 3 of section 128 which succinctly states that "[ejxcept as herein provided article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to appeals taken hereunder.” (Emphasis added.)