After giving due *398weight to the various studies presented on that record, we conclude that the facility’s likely impact on public health in New York City and the surrounding area is acceptably small, and will be outweighed by the plant’s benefits.” (Emphasis supplied.)
From a cursory reading of the inadequate, skimpy and brief statement above, it is manifestly evident that the board has furnished no rational basis to support its conclusion that the likely impact of emissions from the boiler stack would be “acceptably small”. Subdivision 2 of section 146 of the Public Service Law states, inter alia: “The board shall issue, with its decision, an opinion stating in full its reasons for its decision.” (Emphasis supplied.)