Thus I am of the opinion that PASNY, having failed to furnish information and an in-depth analysis on the issue of need in its application pursuant to section 142 of the Public Service Law, and the fact that evidence on such issue was improperly denied admittance at the Siting Board hearing, the determination of need by PASNY is based upon an incomplete record and thus not reviewable by this court pursuant to section 148 of the Public Service Law.
*381ALTERNATE SOURCES OF POWER
Section 146 (subd 2, par [g]) of the Public Service Law provides, inter alia:
Ҥ 146. Board decisions * * *
“2. The board shall render a decision upon the record either to grant or deny the application * * * The board may not grant a certificate for the construction or operation of a major steam electric generating facility, either as proposed or as modified by the board, unless it shall first find and determine * * *
“(g) that the facility is in the public interest, considering the * * * possible available sites or alternative available sources of energy, as the case may be, both within the state and elsewhere”. (Emphasis supplied.)