Koch v. Dyson
[…] Koch v. Dyson

OPINION OF THE COURT

Mollen, P. J.

In these original proceedings pursuant to section 148 of the Public Service Law, petitioners challenge a determination of the New York State Board on Electric Generation Siting and the Environment (Siting Board), which authorized the Power Authority of the State of New York (PASNY) to construct a 700 megawatt fossil fueled power plant at Arthur Kill near Travis, Staten Island. Prior to reaching that determination, the Siting Board, pursuant to section 146 of the Public Service Law, was mandated to consider, inter alia, the public need for the facility, compatibility with public health and safety, whether “the facility is designed to operate in compliance with applicable state and local laws and regulations issued thereunder”, whether “the facility is consistent with long-range planning objectives”, and whether “the facility will serve the public interest, convenience and necessity”. However, pursuant to section 146 (subd 2, par [d]), the Siting Board can “refuse to apply any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or any regulation issued thereunder or any , local standards or requirement which would be otherwise \ applicable if it finds that as applied to the proposed facility such is unreasonably restrictive.” PASNY filed its applica*348tion for authorization prior to July 1, 1978; therefore “a determination of necessity for [the] facility made by the power authority of the state of New York pursuant to section ten hundred five of the public authorities law [was] * * * conclusive on the board” (see