Koch v. Dyson
[…] Therefore, the city’s contentions are without merit.

IV. COMPLIANCE WITH LOCAL LAWS AND REGULATIONS

PASNY is “a body corporate and politic, a political subdivision of the state, exercising governmental and public powers, perpetual in duration” (Public Authorities Law, § 1002). Therefore, PASNY has asserted throughout these proceedings that it is exempt from the requirements of subdivision 2 of section 146 of the Public Service Law, which insofar as is pertinent herein, provides as follows:

“2. * * * The board may not grant a certificate for the construction or operation of a major steam electric generating facility, either as proposed or as modified by the board, unless it shall first find and determine * * *

“(d) that the facility is designed to operate in compliance with applicable state and local laws and regulations issued thereunder concerning, among other matters, the environment, public health and safety, all of which shall be binding upon the applicant, except that the board may refuse to apply any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or any regulation issued thereunder or any local standards or requirement which would be otherwise applicable if it finds that as applied to the proposed facility such is unreasonably restrictive in view of the existing technology or the needs of or costs to consumers whether located inside or outside of such municipality. The board shall provide the municipality an opportunity to present evidence in support of such ordinance, law, resolution, regulation, or other local action issued thereunder.” (Emphasis supplied.)