Koch v. Dyson
[…] Before issuing a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need the Siting Board was required to find and determine, inter alia, “the public need for the facility and the basis thereof” and “that the facility will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity, provided, however, that a determination of necessity for a facility made by the power authority of the state of New York pursuant to section ten hundred five of the public authorities law shall be conclusive on the board” (see L 1972, ch 385, § 2, Public Service Law, former § 146, subd 2, pars [a], [f]).

In 1977, the Legislature attempted to repeal that portion of section 146 (subd 2, par [f]) of the Public Service Law which provided that “a determination of necessity for a facility made by the power authority of the state of New York * * * shall be conclusive on the board”, but that repeal was vetoed by the Governor.