Koch v. Dyson
[…] In his veto message, the Governor stated that authorizing the Siting Board to make an “independent determination of the need for any facility proposed to be constructed by PASNY” could impair the contract rights of PASNY’s bondholders and would unnecessarily protract hearings already underway (see 4 NY Assembly J 5203 [200th Session, 1977]).

*360In 1978, former article 8 of the Public Service Law was repealed in its entirety, and superseded by the present version (see L 1978, ch 708, § 2), which mandates that the Siting Board make an independent determination with respect to “public interest, convenience and necessity,” but with the proviso that “a determination of necessity for a facility made by the power authority of the state of New York pursuant to section ten hundred five of the public authorities law for which an application for a certificate has been filed prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight shall be conclusive on the board” (see Public Service Law, § 146, subd 2, par [f]).