Koch v. Dyson
[…] As Dr. Winkelstein, testifying on behalf of DOH, aptly put it, “[o]ne can’t * * * do anything without some risk.” The Legislature has delegated to the Siting Board the authority to balance the risks against the benefits, and, unless that authority is exercised in an arbitrary or capri*365cious manner, this court will not substitute its judgment for that of the Siting Board.

The Siting Board, however, in reaching its determination is obliged to consider each of the factors set forth in section 146 of the Public Service Law. Petitioners assert that the Siting Board failed to adequately consider “possible available sites or alternative available sources of energy * * * and totality of the needs of the people of the state for the facility within the context of the need for public utility services and for protection of the environment” (see Public Service Law, § 146, subd 2, par [g]). Petitioners further urge that the board failed to adequately consider whether the facility is consistent with long-range planning for the protection of the environment, as well as for reliable electric power (see Public Service Law, § 146, subd 2, par [e]). Petitioners also specifically claim that the proposed facility will discharge effluents from its cooling tower “in contravention of the standards adopted by the department of environmental conservation” (see Public Service Law, § 146, subd 2, par [c]).