Koch v. Dyson
[…] As an umbrella agency, the Siting Board has duties which could not be performed by any of the diverse agencies whose functions it has assumed. It must balance the need for the facility against environmental considerations, and determine “that the facility is consistent with long-range planning objectives for electric power supply in the state, including an economic and reliable electric system; and for *371protection of the environment” (see Public Service Law, § 146, subd 2, par [e]). The very provision in question contains elements which are plainly substantive, e.g., the Siting Board may determine that a local requirement is “unreasonably restrictive in view of the existing technology or the needs of or costs to consumers” (see Public Service Law, § 146, subd 2, par [d]).

Although the Siting Board concluded that PASNY was exempt as a matter of law from local laws and regulations, it found the question of the application of the local laws and regulations rather troublesome.