Koch v. Dyson
[…] In May, 1974, the Legislature further extended PASNY’s powers, authorizing it to construct, acquire and/or complete generating facilities to provide electrical power not only to the Metropolitan Transportation Authority and the New- York City Transit Authority, but also to the Port Authority, the City of New York, the State of New York, the United States, and other public corporations and electric corporations within the metropolitan area of the City of New York (see L 1974, ch 369, § 3). The Legislature also *350passed certain “emergency provisions” (see Public Authorities Law, § 1001-a):

“The legislature hereby finds and declares that extraordinary circumstances, including excessive costs, shortages of supply, and the inflated price of fuel threaten the capacity to provide utility service essential to the continued safety, health, prosperity and well-being of the people of the metropolitan area of the city of New York and, by reason of the interconnection and interdependence of electric facilities, the reliability of such service throughout the state and require emergency action by the state and its agencies. It is therefore declared that: