Official immunity protects the public officer from liability, even when sovereign immunity has been waived. It is personal to the officers in order to allow them to carry out their duties requiring the exercise of judgment. If a public official is immune, then a governmental agency cannot be held liable under the theory of respondeat superior. Montgomery v. Philadelphia, 392 Pa. 178, 188, 140 A.2d 100, 105 (1958).2
Official immunity was codified into the Judicial Code commonly dealing with governmental and sovereign immunity. For local officials, immunity was codified at Section 8546 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8546, dealing with official immunity.3 Section 8546 provides, in relevant part:
In any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property based upon claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the employee, the employee may assert on his own behalf, or the local agency may assert on his behalf:
(1) Defenses which are available at common law to the employee.4
¿¡s sf: % :}< s{: #
*859(3) The defense that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the policymaking discretion granted to the employee by law. For purposes of this subsection, all acts of members of the governing body of a local agency or of the chief executive officer thereof are deemed to be within the policymaking discretion granted to such person by law. (Emphasis added.)
[[Image here]]
However, while 42 Pa.C.S. § 8546 grants immunity, Section 8550 of the Code abrogates the immunity defenses, and other protections provided to a local agency employee. When it is “judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct” (emphasis added), the protection afforded under Sections 8545 (extent of official liability generally),5 8546 (defense of official immunity), 8548 (local agency indemnity), and 8549