Restatement (Second) of Agency, 245. Even if the defense of official immunity is unavailable, we agree with the trial court that there is no evidence that this theory was argued by the Employees at trial, or presented to the jury in the Employees’ summation or in the form of proposed jury instructions. Therefore, this issue was not preserved for appellate review. Amalgamated Cotton Garment and Allied Industries Fund v. Dion, 341 Pa.Superior Ct. 12, 491 A.2d 123 (1985).
. Section 8545 provides:
An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency....”
. At common law, high public officials enjoyed an absolute privilege. Montgomery v. City of Philadelphia, 392 Pa. 178, 183, 140 A.2d 100, 103 (1958); Factor v.