On appeal we are asked to determine
[…] Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Hardy, 160 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 427, 635 A.2d 230 (1993).
DOT argues that since there is no definition of “preadjudication program”, then the statute is ambiguous and the rules of statutory construction should be followed. McCracken asserts that the language of Section 6310.4 unambiguously states that the ARD program he entered is not a “preadju-dication program”. McCracken argues that the Legislature intentionally chose to limit “preadjudieation programs” to those programs imposed by district justices. McCracken points to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308(c)(1) which states:
When a person is charged with violating subsection (a), the district justice may admit the offender to the adjudication alternative as authorized in 42 Pa.C.S. § 152(3 (relating to adjudicative alternative program) or any other preadjudication disposition if the offender has not previously received a preadjudication disposition for violating subsection (a).
McCracken argues that because he was admitted into the ARD program by a common pleas court judge and not a district justice, then the program is not one envisioned by the Legislature to warrant a license suspension.
In Commonwealth v.