McCrea v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] The Department next argues that even if McCrea moved to another state and surrendered his license to the appropriate new state authorities, he was nevertheless required to report his new residence or residences to the Department within fifteen days of relocation pursuant to Section 1515 of the Vehicle Code, notwithstanding any representation from the Delaware authorities that they would notify the Department. The Department argues that an absence of evidence that McCrea supplied such notice nullifies his basis for an appeal nunc pro tunc.

Section 1515 provides:

Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver’s license issued or when the name of the licensee is changed!,] such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the [Department in writing of the old and new addresses or of such former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person.

McCrea argues that this section must apply only to Pennsylvania residents, and we must agree. “Driver’s license” is defined under Section 102 of the Vehicle Code as a “license or permit to drive a motor vehicle issued under this title [Title 75].” 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (emphasis added).