Each of the six counts against the defendant reads as follows:
[…] The statute sets forth the elements of the crime: “[1] Any person required ... to make a return ... [2] who intentionally fails to ... make the return ... [3] at the time or times required by law ... is guilty of a Class D crime_” 36 M.R.S.A. § 5332. The Legislature did not include the place of filing as an element of the crime.
The elements set forth in section 5332 are defined by separate statutory sections. See State v. Lane, 495 A.2d 773, 775 (Me.1985) (tax statute must be considered as a whole to discern its meaning as intended by the Legislature). 36 M.R.S.A. § 5220 sets forth who must file a return.3 36 M.R.S.A. § 5227 sets forth the time of filing: “[t]he income tax return ... required by this Part shall be filed on or before the date a federal income tax return ... is due to be filed.” 36 M.R.S.A. § 5227.4