dissenting:
[…] . Note, however, that we have also held that a showing of parental unfitness is required in child custody cases. Id. ("If unfitness need not be proved even in a termination-of-parental rights case, then it seems illogical to require such proof when only the custody of a child is being decided”); Appeal of H.R., 581 A.2d 1141, 1153 (D.C.1990) (comparing the "fitness test” to the "best interests" test), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 115 S.Ct. 58, 130 L.Ed.2d 16 (1994); id. at 1153 n. 12.
. D.C.Code § 16-2353(b) (1989 & 1995 Supp.) provides in part:
(b) In determining whether it is in the child’s best interests that the parent and child relationship be terminated, a judge shall consider each of the following factors:
(1)the child’s need for continuity of care and caretakers and for timely integration into a stable and permanent home, taking into account the differences in the development and the concept of time of children of different ages;
(2) the physical, mental and emotional health of all individuals involved to the degree that such affects the welfare of the child, the decisive consideration being the physical, mental and emotional needs of the child;
(3) the quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent, siblings, relative and/or caretakers, including the foster parent;
(3A) the child was left by his or her parent, guardian, or custodian in a hospital ... [T.M. was not left in a hospital];
(4) to the extent feasible, the child’s opinion of his or her own best interests in the matter; and
(5) evidence that drug-related activity continues to exist in a child’s home environment ... [the record contains no evidence that drug related activity existed in T.M.’s home; see majority op. at 955-956 (Appendix) ].