Renee Johnson, employed by Be
[…] Therefore, the third prong has been satisfied. Thus, appellant’s appeal to this Court is entirely proper.
The first issue raised by appellant is whether the trial court erred in ruling that at a dispositional review hearing under the Juvenile Act, the trial court had the statutory authority to compel appellant to submit to a psychological evaluation. In order to resolve this issue, we must interpret the language of the Juvenile Act with respect to the express purposes of the Act.
The purposes of the Juvenile Act are set forth in 42 Pa.C.SA. § 6301(b), which provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) Purpose. — This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes:
(1) To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible and to provide for the care, protection, and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions of the chapter.
* * * * * *