Renee Johnson, employed by Be
[…] (Emphasis provided).
. We note that this appeal arises solely from the trial court’s collateral orders as to disposition and does not challenge the propriety of the underlying dependency adjudications. As such, our role here is limited to reviewing the trial court’s actions in the context of the dispositional review hearing.
. Section 6339(a) reads as follows:
(a) General rule.—If the allegations of a petition are admitted by a party or notice of hearing under section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings) had been given, the court, prior to the hearing on need for treatment or disposition, may direct that a social study and report in writing to the court be made by an officer of the court or other persons designated by the court, concerning the child, his family, his environment, and other matters relevant to disposition of the case. If the allegations of the petition are not admitted and notice of a hearing under section 6355 has not been given, the court shall not direct the making of the study and report until after the court has held a hearing on the petition upon notice of hearing given pursuant to this chapter and the court has found that the child committed a delinquent act or is a dependent child.
. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6339(b) reads as follows:
(b) Physical and mental examinations and treatment. — During the pendency of any proceeding the court may' order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychologist and may also order medical or surgical treatment of a child who is suffering from a serious physical condition or illness which in the opinion of a licensed physician requires prompt treatment, even if the parent, guardian, or other custodian has not been given notice of a hearing, is not available, or without good cause informs the court of his refusal to consent to the treatment.
. “It is acknowledged that court orders which compel, restrict or prohibit discovery constitute state action which is subject to constitutional limitations.” Stenger v. Lehigh Valley Hosp. Center, 530 Pa. 426, 435 n. 8, 609 A.2d 796, 801 n. 8 (1992) (citing Seattle Times Co. v.