The trial court accepted Roller’s testimony as credible that he had not operated the vehicle during th
[…] Based upon these findings, the trial court sustained Roller’s appeal. This appeal by DOT followed.
On appeal, DOT argues that the trial court erred in sustaining Roller’s appeal on the basis that the vehicle was inoperable during a period when the financial responsi*217bility was not secured as required.2 We agree.3
Section 1786 was amended on February 10, 1994, effective immediately. This amendment to subsection (d) specifically mandates a three month suspension of a vehicle’s registration when the required financial responsibility is not secured.4 Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972,1 Pa.C.S. § 1953, states:
Whenever a section or part of a statute is amended, the amendment shall be construed as merging into the original statute, become a part thereof, and replace the part amended, and the remainder of the original statute and the amendment shall be read together and viewed as one statute passed at one time; but the portions of the statute which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their original enactment, and the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.
(emphasis added). The amendment was effective before and during the lapse in Roller’s financial responsibility between May 6 and October 29, 1994.5 DOT had no discretion and had to suspend. Therefore, we are constrained to conclude the trial court erred.
Accordingly, we reverse.
ORDER