Rothermel v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] Without citing any authority for the proposition, the majority opinion states that: "[flor purposes of deciding the applicability of the real estate exception to sovereign immunity, it is the cause of the accident — the event that set the accident in motion — that is determinative”. Maj. opinion at 842, n. 8. This assertion is without any basis in the Act or the case law. In Section 8522, the legislature referred to damages and injury, not "accident", stating that "the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by” a dangerous condition. See also Fidanza v. Com., Dept. of Transportation, 655 A.2d 1076, 1080 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995); Gilson v. Doe, 143 Pa.Cmwlth. 591, 600 A.2d 267 (1991).

. See Finn v. City of Philadelphia, 541 Pa. 596, 664 A.2d 1342 (1995); Kiley v.