OPINION BY
[…] Drumheller, 539 Pa. 484, 653 A.2d 619 (1995).
By way of exception to the general rule of sovereign immunity, section 8522(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. *470§ 8522(a), provides that liability may be imposed against Commonwealth parties for damages arising out of a negligent act where: (1) damages would be recoverable under common law or statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a non-immune entity; and (2) the injury caused by the negligent act of a Commonwealth party falls within one of the nine exceptions to sovereign immunity enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b).
Cowell, 883 A.2d at 708.
The General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity for damages caused by “[a] dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks ... and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency....” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(4). Specifically, “sovereign immunity is waived ... where it is alleged that the artificial condition or defect of the land itself causes an injury to occur.” Dean v. Dep’t of Tramp., 561 Pa. 503, 510, 751 A.2d 1130, 1133 (2000) (quoting Snyder v.