Dean v. Com., Dept. of Transp.
[…] . Judge Leadbetter filed a concurring opinion, wherein she stated that she did not read the majority opinion as holding that PennDOT had a duty to erect guardrails wherever the highway does not abut a stretch of flat, barren ground or that such allegation always creates a jury question.

Judge Doyle filed a dissenting opinion wherein he concluded that pursuant to our decision in Snyder v. Harmon, 522 Pa. 424, 562 A.2d 307 (1989), the issue of causation was moot because the real estate exception to sovereign immunity was inapplicable to the Commonwealth's failure to erect a guardrail.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:

(3) Real property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency....

. We have held that the Sovereign Immunity Act and the PSTCA are to be interpreted consistently as they deal with indistinguishable subject matter. Kilgore v. City of Philadelphia, 553 Pa. 22, 717 A.2d 514, 516 n. 2 (1998).