Nolan v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Ziegler, 117 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 79, 542 A.2d 226 (1988) and McCain v. Curione, 106 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 552, 527 A.2d 591 (1987) (recognizing that Section 702 of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 862, and departmental regulations promulgated thereunder at 34 Pa.Code § 101.41, permit non-lawyer representation in unemployment compensation proceedings).

Non-lawyer representatives are clearly permitted to represent medical assistant applicants in appeals before the OHA pursuant to 55 Pa.Code § 275.4(a)(l)(iv). See also 42 C.F.R. § 431.206(b)(3) (requiring the state agency responsible for operating the state medicaid program to advise each applicant in writing “that he may represent himself or use legal counsel, a relative, a friend, or other spokesman.”) Although DPW acknowledges that its regulations “are intended to fall within a narrow exception to the unauthorized practice of law statutes,” DPW’s brief at 12, the Department contends that the regulations do not create a corresponding right in non-lawyers to go into the business of