Winston v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] II.

Winston also argues that the examiner’s finding of gross incompetence, negligence and misconduct was not supported by substantial evidence, maintaining that a “temporary condition where the number of children briefly exceeded the permitted number due to emergency circumstances certainly does not rise to the level of gross incompetence, negligence or misconduct.” (Winston’s brief at 14.) Based on the extensive findings of fact and conclusions of law made by the examiner, we cannot agree.

Sections 1026(b)(1) and (4) of the Public Welfare Code (Code)13 clearly state that DPW “shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons: (1) [violation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto; ... (4) [g]ross incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the facility_” 62 P.S. §§ 1026(b)(1) and (4) (emphasis added).