On January 23, 1995, Woods filed a petition for review in the nature of a complaint in e
[…] DPWs motion for summary judgment is denied.
ORDER
AND NOW, to wit, this 1st day of August, 1996, Woods Services’ motion for summary judgment is granted and DPW is directed to consider Woods Services’ license application and to issue a decision within sixty days from the entry of this order. Also, the Department of Public Welfare’s motion for summary judgment is denied.
. Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a) provides that "[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.... ”
. On February 17, 1995, DPW filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer asserting that Woods failed to state a cause of action upon which relief has been granted. This Court overruled DPW’s preliminary objection and directed DPW to file an answer.