On January 23, 1995, Woods filed a petition for review in the nature of a complaint in e
[…] Pa. R.C.P. 1035 provides in pertinent part:
(a) After the pleadings are closed, but within such time as not to delay trial, any party may move for summary judgment on the pleadings and any depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions on file and supporting affidavits.
(b) The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
Section 802.1 of the Health Care Facilities Act (Facilities Act), Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as amended, 35 P.S. § 448.802a provides:
An institution which provides on a regular basis health-related care and services to resident individuals who do not require the degree of care and treatment which a hospital or skilled nursing facility is designed to provide but who because of their mental or physical condition require health-related care and services above the level of room and board. Intermediate care facilities exclusively for the mentally retarded commonly called ICF/MR shall not be considered intermediate care facilities for the purpose of this act and shall be licensed by the department of public welfare, (emphasis added).
Section 2313 of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 603 provides:
The Department of Public Welfare shall have the power and its duty shall be: