Pennsylvania State Ass'n of County Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] The Counties assert that original jurisdiction for this mandamus action is conferred by 42 Pa.C.S. § 721(2), which provides:

The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of:

(1) Habeas corpus.
(2) Mandamus or prohibition to courts
of inferior jurisdiction.
(3) Quo Warranto as to any officer of Statewide jurisdiction.