The board made the following relevant findings of fact in this case:
[…] Without conducting further hearings, the board again dismissed the alleged violations of sections 21(4) and 21(12). Id. However, the board found that the veterinarian had violated section 21(1), and suspended his license for a two-year period. Id.
On appeal to this court, the veterinarian claimed that an administrative complaint may not be amended to include new charges after the close of hearings and, if such amendment is permitted, hearings must be conducted to address the new violations. Id. In considering these claims, we first noted that section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504 states that “[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been af*409forded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” Id.
We ultimately determined that:
Having dismissed the violations of Sections 21(4) and 21(12), the Board based the suspension solely on the Section 21(1) violations.