Sicuro v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] When any soldier shall take any civil service appointment ... examination for a public position under the Commonwealth ... he shall be given credit in the manner hereinafter provided; for the discipline and experience represented by his military training and for the loyalty and public spirit demonstrated by his service for the preservation of his country_ (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, 51 Pa.C.S. § 7102(b) states that “[n]o soldier taking any civil service ... examination shall be required to furnish ... his former rank or service serial number.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, 51 Pa.C.S. § 7103(a) states that “[wjhenever a soldier *237shall successfully pass a civil service appointment ... examination ... such soldier’s examination shall be marked or graded an additional ten points above the mark or grade credited for the examination_” (Emphasis added.) The aforementioned sections of the Act, read in pari materia, reveal that a person must be a soldier at the time of the examination, and that the additional points will only be awarded to individuals who are soldiers at the time of the examination.