Sicuro v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Id., 83 A.2d at 383, 384. The Court went on to state that “[public policy, as well as constitutional restrictions, prohibits an unrestrained preference as it does a preference credit based on factors not representative of their true value.” Id. at 383, citing Commonwealth ex rel. Graham v. Schmid, 333 Pa. 568, 573, 3 A.2d 701, 704 (1938).4

Appellees correctly argue that Her-skovitz is distinguishable from the present matter, as none of the Appellants herein were soldiers at the time of the examination. To obtain credits in civil service examinations, 51 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a) states that:

When any soldier shall take any civil service appointment ... examination for a public position under the Commonwealth ... he shall be given credit in the manner hereinafter provided; for the discipline and experience represented by his military training and for the loyalty and public spirit demonstrated by his service for the preservation of his country_ (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, 51 Pa.C.S. § 7102(b) states that “[n]o soldier taking any civil service ... examination shall be required to furnish ... his former rank or service serial number.” (Emphasis added).