We must presume that the legislature was aware of the prior constitutional provisions, the Pennsylvania’s Supreme Court’s decisions, and the new provisions of the present Pennsylvania Constitution, when it enacted such legislation as is at issue here. The Pennsylvania Legislature obviously intended veterans’ preference in applications for employment, as well as in promotions.
. Article I, Section 17 of the 1968 Constitution provides:
“No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”
*498It is noted that the Commonwealth Court in Taxpayers of the City of Carbondale v. City of Carbondale, supra, specifically limited its holding to Mr. Clements, the subject who received the preference points but failed the examination.