dissenting.
[…] Thus, if a duly qualified and nominated Republican candidate for Representative District No. 61 had died, had moved away from the district, or had become mentally or physically disabled, the Republican State Central Committee would have been unable to designate Houle as its “appointed nominee” because, under § 17-15-38, such an appointed nominee must be one who was qualified as of the original filing date for declaring his or her candidacy, and Houle was not so qualified as of that date.
In addition, § 17-14-2 provides that “[n]o person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in a party primary unless such person shall, at the time of filing such declaration be qualified to vote in a primary within the district for the office which he or she seeks.” As we previously held, Houle fails to satisfy this requirement also.