dissenting.
[…] But petitioner claims that the qualification date is the date on which the substitute nomination is made by the state committee (or its chair) while the board and the Secretary of State claim that the substitute candidate must be qualified as of the original deelaration-of-candidacy filing date.
Fortunately, there are other election laws that provide us with unmistakable signposts in regard to the path we should follow to find our way out of this statutory thicket. General Laws 1956 § 17-15-38 states as follows:
“Whenever the nominee of a party for a particular office dies after the primary or removes him or herself from the jurisdiction of or as a candidate for the office for which the nominee seeks election or becomes physically or mentally disabled, the state committee of that party * * * may file with the appropriate authority the name of its nominee for the office; Provided however, That except in the case of death, the appropriate committee shall file the name with the appropriate authority no later than four o’clock (4:00) p.m. of the third day following the last day for the holding of the party primaries; and provided further, that any appointed nominee shall have been eligible for the nomination on the dates as required by and pursuant to the requirements of §§ 17-14r-l.l [requiring that the candidate shall not have been a member of a political party other than the declared political party within ninety (90) days of the filing date for the declaration of candidacy], 17-1 f-2 [providing that no person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, to