Holmes v. Begin
[…] This power is plenary and unequivocal. We also hold that the qualification for office must be tested as of the date of the nomination made by the State chairperson and not as of the date a candidate would have had to file a declaration of candidacy for the primary election under § 17-14-1. The language of G.L.1956 § 17-15-38 is not controlling since that statute deals with vacancies that result from death, disability, or the candidate removing himself or herself from the race or the jurisdiction of the office they seek. We do hold, however, that the timing of the nomination as set forth in § 17-15-38, namely, that it should be made “no later than four o’clock (4:00) p.m. of the third day following the last day for the holding of the party primaries,” should be applied to § 17-12-2 in order to sustain the requirement of an orderly process for the nomination of candidates. It is undisputed that in the present case the nomination was made within that time limit and that Houle was eligible to be a candidate on the date he was nominated.