[1] OPINION
[…] As a result, Burlingame did not have the requisite number of validated signatures to qualify her candidacy.
[18] Although the only issue before this Court is whether an affidavit is valid if it is filed after the proper filing of nomination papers and after the statutory deadline set for the filing of nomination papers, we feel it is of significance, for purposes of future guidance, to highlight G.L. 1956 §17-23-17(a)(2), enacted after Vlasaty was decided. That statute provides that "(a) Any person shall be guilty of a felony who: * * * (2) Knowingly or without reasonable and proper investigation makes any substantial misstatement in any declaration of candidacy, nomination paper, or affidavit provided for in this title." Id. We decline to give our opinion as to whether that statute is applicable to Burlingame's situation because that particular issue is not squarely before us. However, we point out that the Hutnak and the Kelly affidavits directly contradict the affidavit that Burlingame signed under oath.