[1] OPINION
[…] They contend that the subsequently filed Kelly and Hutnak affidavits were only corrective affidavits and that the filing of the original affidavit together with the nomination papers constituted sufficient technical compliance with the law. The respondents are incorrect in their assertions.
[8] Section 17-14-11 requires that "[e]ach nomination paper for party and independent candidates shall be submitted before four o'clock (4:00) p.m. on the sixtieth (60th) day before the primary to the local board of the city or town where the signers appear to be voters." Thus, the statutory deadline for the filing of nomination papers with the required number of voter signatures with the local boards is sixty days before the primary. Section17-14-10 requires that