Courts "do not pause to consider whether a statute differently conceived and framed would yield results more consonant with fairness and reason. We take the statute as we find it." Anderson v. Wilson, 289 U.S. 20, 27, 53 S.Ct. 417, 420, 77 L.Ed. 1004, 1010 (1933) (Cardozo, J.).
[30] To be sure, one way that these signatures on nomination papers can be "reasonably identified" as genuine is through the use of a § 17-14-10 affidavit. But it is hardly the only way. More importantly, it is not the way compelled by our election laws. Section 17-14-11 states that the signatures on nomination papers are to be checked "against the voting list as last canvassed or published according to law." If the signatures are challenged, the voters in question, the individuals who witnessed their signatures, or any others who are familiar with the voters' handwriting can submit § 17-14-10 affidavits or even testify concerning the identification of any challenged signature as belonging to "the