Thus, when local boards check the signatures on nomination papers, their charge is not to see if there is an accompanying affidavit verifying that the signatures were signed in the presence of some affiant. Rather their function is to "certify the number of names appearing thereon that are in conformity with the requirements of § 17-14-8." Section 17-14-11. But § 17-14-8 contains no requirement that each signature must have been witnessed by another person (let alone an affiant) before it can be accepted as valid. On the contrary, so long as each signature "can be reasonably identified to be the signature of the voter it purports to be," it "shall be accepted as valid" under §17-14-8 even if no affidavit has been signed or filed and even if no other person has witnessed the signature. This court has consistently held that clear and unambiguous statutory language must be applied literally. Marran v.