Goldstein v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Accordingly, the decision of the trial court is affirmed.

ORDER

NOW, November 14,1996, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, dated March 20, 1996, at S.A. 0094 of 1996, is affirmed.

. See Section 1535 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1535, relating to the assessment of points.

. Section 1538(d) provides as follows:

(1) When any person is convicted of driving 31 miles per hour or more in excess of the speed limit, the department shall require the person to attend a departmental hearing. The hearing examiner may recommend one or more of the following:
(i) That the person be required to attend a driver improvement school.
(ii) That the person undergo an examination as provided for in section 1508.
(iii)That the person have his driver’s license suspended for a period not exceeding 15 days. (2) The department shall effect at least one of the sanctions but may not increase any suspension beyond 15 days.

.Our scope of review in a license suspension case is limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings are supported by competent evidence, whether the trial court committed an error of law or whether the trial court’s decision demonstrates a manifest abuse of discretion.