Pennsylvania State Lodge v. Commonwealth
[…] All men are bom equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty....

. Art. II, § 15 provides:

The members of the General Assembly shall in all cases, except treason, felony, violation of their oath of office, and breach or surety of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at the sessions of their respective Houses and in going to and returning from the same; and for any speech or debate in either House they shall not be questioned in any other place.

.Art. Ill § 32 provides, in pertinent part:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
7. Regulating labor, trade mining or manufacturing.

. Art. Ill, § 31 provides: