Bergdoll v. Kane
[…] The ballot question read:

Shall the Pennsylvania Constitution be amended to provide (1) that a person accused of a crime has the right to be “confronted with the witnesses against him,” instead of the right to “meet the witnesses face to face,” and (2) that the General Assembly may enact laws regarding the manner by which children may testify in criminal proceedings, including the use of videotaped depositions or testimony by closed-circuit television?

Petitioners argue that this ballot question, and its subsequent passage, amended both Article I, Section 9, the “Confrontation Clause,” and Article V, Section 10(e), which grants to the Supreme Court “the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts ...” We agree.

Although Article V, Section 10(c) is not mentioned, the ballot question, by granting to the General Assembly the authority to enact laws regarding the manner by which children testify at criminal proceedings, has effectively amended Article V, Section 10(c), which vests exclusive authority in the Supreme Court over practice and procedure in our courts. Article V, Section 10(c) provides that “the Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure, and the conduct of all courts.” Although Secretary maintains that Article V, Section 10(c) provides only a “general, residual grant of authority to the Supreme Court to exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over the unified judicial system” (Secretary’s brief at 11), as enunciated by our Supreme Court,