Bergdoll v. Kane
[…] Petitioners contend that the ballot question and its subsequent passage violated Article XI, Section 1 of the Constitution which provides that “[w]hen two or more amendments shall be submitted they shall be voted upon separately” because it really constitutes two proposed amendments, one that amended Article I, Section 9, and also one that implicitly amends Article Y, Section 10(c) in that it affected the Supreme Court’s procedural right to control the manner in which children may testify in criminal proceedings. Article Y, Section 10(c) provides:

The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts ... if such rules are not consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant...

While I agree that if two or more unrelated propositions are submitted as one amendment, then Article XI, Section 1 would be violated, I believe that only one change was made here.