Fraternal Order of Police, Conference of Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board Lodges v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] The Board determined that the differences in job functions cited by FOP are not so significant as to destroy an identifiable community of interest based upon bargaining history, wages, hours and benefits. Accordingly, the Board dismissed FOP’s exceptions and made final the hearing examiner’s denial of FOP’s petition.

On appeal to this Court,3 FOP argues that the Board’s decision is contrary to law and is not supported by substantial evidence.

The present action is governed by Section 604 of the Public Employees Relations Act (PERA), Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, os amended, 43 P.S. § 1101.604, which provides in part as follows:

The board shall determine the appropriateness of a unit which shall be the public employer unit or a subdivision thereof. In determining the appropriateness of the unit, the board shall:
(1) Take into consideration but shall not be limited to the following:
*929(i) public employees must have an identifiable community of interest, and
(ii) the effects of over-fragmentization.

Section 604 of PERA mandates a consideration of whether a community of interest exists among the members of a group. FOP argues that the absence of a community of interest is evident from the record. We agree.