This will acknowledge receipt of and thank you for your October
[…] Our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether constitutional rights were violated, an error of law was committed, or necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Skirpan), 132 Pa. Cmwlth.277, 572 A.2d 838 (1990), affirmed, 531 Pa. 287, 612 A.2d 434 (1992).
*787It is not disputed that Insurer is entitled to subrogation under Section 319 of the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671, nor that these subrogation rights are absolute. Winfree v. Philadelphia Elec. Co., 520 Pa. 392, 396, 554 A.2d 485, 487 (1989). Section 319 provides that:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subro-gated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery of such person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.
These subrogation rights extend not only to the employer, but to the employer’s insurer as well. Miles v. Van Meter, 427 Pa.