The justice ruled that G.L.1956 §§ 8-9-17 and 8-9-17.1, which petitioners argued indicate a legislative intent to authorize discovery in the Probate Courts, applied solely to the receipt of evidence by the court and cannot be read as permitting the taking of discovery in advance of hearing. The Superior Court justice also stated that if discovery were permitted in the Probate Courts any party aggrieved by any discovery order could appeal such order to the Superior Court. “This would cause unreasonable delays.” We respectfully disagree.
Section 8-9-9, “General probate jurisdiction,” provides in pertinent part that “[ejvery probate court shall have jurisdiction * * * and also power to do and transact all matters and things incidental to the jurisdiction and powers vested in the probate courts by law.” Section 8-9-17, “Power to summon and receive evidence,” provides: