The Superior Court justice also stated that if discovery were permitted in the Probate Courts any party aggrieved by any discovery order could appeal such order to the Superior Court. “This would cause unreasonable delays.” We respectfully disagree.
Section 8-9-9, “General probate jurisdiction,” provides in pertinent part that “[ejvery probate court shall have jurisdiction * * * and also power to do and transact all matters and things incidental to the jurisdiction and powers vested in the probate courts by law.” Section 8-9-17, “Power to summon and receive evidence,” provides:
“Any probate court may require the attendance of any party or person, whom it may see fit to examine or cause to be examined in any proceeding pending in said court, and may examine or cause to be examined on oath parties and witnesses, either orally, or on written interrogatories, or both, or may receive their affidavits and may require any writings or other evidence pertinent in such proceedings to be produced, before itself or otherwise, and may issue writs of subpoena ad testifican-dum, and or subpoena duces tecum.” (Emphasis added.)