Gary Barbera Dodge, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] R.5a. There is no record of whether Barbera argued that the messenger service’s fault was a “relevant mitigating circumstance” or whether the Board gave any consideration to this theory. It is thus possible that the Department has already done what the Court is directing it to do on remand, i.e., “decide whether it is appropriate to impose a penalty, and if so, what the proper amount of the penalty should be, in light of the relevant mitigating circumstances.” Majority opinion at 925, n. 8.

More importantly, Barbera’s appeal was taken pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1377(a). That section provides that the court shall schedule a hearing “and thereupon take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to registration, subject to suspension of registration or other sanction under the provisions of this title or departmental regulations.” As with driver’s license suspension and revocation appeals under § 1550, the common pleas court’s consideration of the matter is de novo.