Fogle v. Malvern Courts, Inc.
[…] Kreider, 55 Pa.Super. 483 (1913); Scheidy v. Huey, 18 Pa.D. 967 (1908); Libby v. Old, 4 North. 17 (1893).

Finding no other discernible purpose but to protect property from trespassing livestock, we conclude that the 29 P.S. § 41 does not require an adjoining landowner who does not keep livestock to share the cost of a fence for the benefit of a neighbor.

We also note that our interpretation avoids the unreasonable result of requiring every owner of improved and occupied land in Pennsylvania to pay a portion of the cost of a division fence which he or she neither wants nor needs. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(l)(“the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable”). The unreasonableness of such a result has also been recognized by courts of other states. See Choquette v. Perrault, 153 Vt. 45, 569 A.2d 455 (1989); Sweeney v. Murphy, 31 N.Y.2d 1042, 342 N.Y.S.2d 70, 294 N.E.2d 855 (1973).