J. S31034/17
[…] judgment in favor of the Buettners. Id. at 268. This court reasoned:
Finding no other discernible purpose but to
protect property from trespassing livestock, we
conclude that the 29 P.S. § 41 does not require an
adjoining landowner who does not keep livestock to
share the cost of a fence for the benefit of a
neighbor.
We also note that our interpretation avoids the
unreasonable result of requiring every owner of
improved and occupied land in Pennsylvania to pay a
portion of the cost of a division fence which he or
she neither wants nor needs. See 1 Pa.C.S.
§ 1922(1) (“the General Assembly does not intend a
result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
unreasonable”). The unreasonableness of such a
result has also been recognized by courts of other
states. See Choquette v. Perrault, 153 Vt. 45,
569 A.2d 455 (1989); Sweeney v. Murphy, 31
-6-
J. S31034/17
N.Y.2d 1042, 342 N.Y.S.2d 70, 294 N.E.2d 855
(1973). Most recently, the Vermont Supreme Court