Judge, dissenting.
[…] . Article 1, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
All men are bom equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
. Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.
. 43 P.S. § 1101.603.