In addition, we concluded that a vehicle owner’s exclusive remedy for an allegedly improper insurance cancellation is under the Insurance Act7, and that “[i]f the insured does not challenge the termination of insurance, the insured has waived that issue.” O’Hara, 691 A.2d at 1004.
Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s order and direct the Department to reinstate the three-month registration suspension of the 1994 Toyota Corolla.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 20th day of August, 1997, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Clearfield County dated November 20, 1996 is hereby reversed.
. Under Section 1786(a) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (Law), "[e]very motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a). The penalty for failing to carry this coverage is set forth in Section 1786(d) of the Law: