Dohner v. Clemens
[…] Id. In applying this standard, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law in dismissing appellant’s action based upon its finding that the delay in appointing a personal representative was not reasonably explained.

Furthermore, we point out that despite the apparent refusal of decedent’s children to seek the letters of administration, procedures exist in 20 Pa.C.S. § 3155 by which decedent’s counsel could have sought grant of the letters in order to preserve the action. Section 3155 provides in pertinent part:

20 Pa.C.S. § 3155. Persons entitled
(a) Letters testamentary. — Letters testamentary shall be granted by the register of the executor designated in the will, whether or not he has declined a trust under the will.
(b) Letters of administration. — Letters of administration shall be granted by the register, in such form as the case shall require to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned and, except for good cause, in the following order:
(1) Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.
(2) The surviving spouse.
(3) Those entitled under the intestate law as the register, in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes of the shares of those in this class.
(4) The principal creditors of the decedent at the time of his death.
(5) Other fit persons.

Appellant’s asserted reason for the delay, i.e. individuals were “blocking the creation of an estate” and “preventing appointment of a personal representative”, has been addressed by this Court in Estate of Dilbon, supra.