The petitioner subsequently filed a petition for certiorari pursuant to § 31—43—4(j).
It is well settled that this Court will affirm appeals panel decisions unless we determine that “the panel ‘misapplied the law, misconceived or overlooked material evidence, or made findings that were clearly wrong.’ ” Link v. State, 633 A.2d 1345, 1348 *1050(R.I.1993) (quoting Brum v. Conley, 572 A.2d 1332, 1335 (R.I.1990)). Section 31-27-2.1(b) provides in relevant part:
“If the administrative judge finds after the hearing that the law enforcement officer making the sworn report had reasonable grounds to believe that the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, * * * and [the administrative judge further finds] that the person while under arrest refused to submit to [a breathalyzer test] upon the request of a law enforcement officer, that the person had been informed of his or her rights in accordance with § 31-27-3, and that the person had been informed of the penalties incurred as a result of noneomplianee with this section, the administrative judge shall sustain the violation.” (Emphases added.)
“Under the language of the statute it is clear that reasonable suspicion is the proper standard for evaluating the lawfulness of a stop.” State v. Jenkins, 673 A.2d 1094, 1097 (R.I.1996).