[¶ 3] Subsection 325(5) provides:
[…] [¶ 2] The employee, Daniel L. Parker, suffered a work-related injury on March 17, 1992, while employed by Newell. Parker filed a petition with the Board in 1994 seeking reimbursement for medical treatment. Newell retained counsel and filed an answer to the petition. Newell’s counsel did not attend the mediation.1 The Board ultimately granted Parker’s petition and awarded $1,100 in attorney fees and disbursements. Newell filed a petition for appellate review challenging the award of fees and we granted review pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 322 (Supp. 1997).
[¶ 3] Subsection 325(5) provides:
Attorney fees in cases in which the injury occurred prior to January 1, 1993. In cases in which the injury to the employee occurred prior to January 1, 1993, the amount of the attorney’s fees is determined by the law in effect at the date of the injury and is payable by the employer. If the employee attended a mediation pursuant to section 313 after January 1, 1993 and was represented by an attorney, the attorney’s fees may include compensation from the date of the mediation session.
39-A M.R.S.A. § 325(5). At the time of Parker’s injury in 1992, former 39 M.R.S.A. § 110 provided, in pertinent part: