dissenting.
[…] The Blawnox Court noted: “Nevertheless, while the Municipalities Planning Code does empower the Board to engage legal counsel within the limits of the budget, this power is circumscribed by the provisions of The Borough Code ... which is specifically given effect by Section 103 of the Municipalities Planning Code, 53 P.S. § 10103 (citations omitted).”1 505 Pa. at 186-187, 477 A.2d at 1327. Although Uniontown is governed by the provisions of The Third Class City Code,2 its provisions must nonetheless be given effect under Section 103 of the MPC.
Section 1602 of The Third Class City Code, 53 P.S. § 36602, which is nearly identical to Section 1116 of The Borough Code,3 which was at issue in Blawnox, provides: “The city solicitor shall have the superintendence, direction, and control of the law matters of the city. No department of the city shall employ or retain any additional counsel in any matter or cause, except with the previous assent of council.” (Emphasis added). Clearly, Section 1602 of The Third Class City Code, like Section 1116 of The Borough Code, requires that the city council approve the hiring of legal counsel by the zoning hearing board.