. 65 P.S. § 14 provides as follows:
Members of councils shall not hereafter hold any city or county offices in the choice of the people while serving as a member of said councils.
. Section 3(d) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act) Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, as amended, provides as follows:
An express reference in any statute or other law to a justice of the peace or to the office of justice of the peace shall hereafter be deemed a reference to a district justice or to the office of district justice. Any person appointed or elected to judicial office in a magisterial district shall be known as and hereafter shall be commissioned as the ‘district justice’ in and for the appropriate magisterial district.
42 P.S. § 20003(d).