Accordingly, we believe that a constable is not prohibited from running for the office of district justice, but if successful in the general election, he or she would have to resign that constable’s post before assuming the office of district justice.
Accordingly, the order of Common Pleas is affirmed.
ORDER
NOW, April 28, 1999, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County in the above-captioned matter is hereby affirmed.
. Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 883, as amended, 65 P.S. § 410.
. Act of June 23, 1931, P.L. 932, as amended, 53 P.S. § 36001. Section 1001 provides as follows:
*1037The councilmen shall be at least twenty-one years of age, and shall be elected by the electors at large. They shall have been residents of the city wherein they shall be .elected throughout one year next before their election, and shall reside therein throughout their terms of service. No officer of the United States or of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (except notaries public or officers of the militia), nor any county officer, nor any officer of any school district embraced in the territory of said city, nor any officer or employe of said city, or of any department thereof, nor any member or employe of a municipality authority of which the city is a member, shall serve as a councilman during his continuance or employment, except as hereinafter provided.
. 65 P.S. § 14 provides as follows:
Members of councils shall not hereafter hold any city or county offices in the choice of the people while serving as a member of said councils.
. Section 3(d) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act) Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, as amended, provides as follows: