A dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is reviewed by this court de novo, taking the plain
[…] We do not think this can be done consistent with the statutory scheme as described above.
Appellant’s analogy between the Revenue Recovery Act and the Federal False Claims Act is inapposite, because under that statute individuals are able to independently pursue claims against those who have filed falsely against the government and received reimbursement.6 The *265Revenue Recovery Act is more closely modeled on § 7623 of the Internal Revenue Code, which allows the Secretary to “pay such sums as he deems necessary for — (1) detecting underpayments of tax, and (2) detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same” subject to the constraint that such payments be made “from the proceeds of amounts (other than interest) collected by reason of the information provided.” 26 U.S.C. § 7623 (1998).