concurring and dissenting:
[…] ¶4 I dissent also from the Majority’s conclusion that the evidence was sufficient to sustain the Mental Health Review Officer’s conclusion that R.D. posed a clear and present danger to others. We have held that a person may be involuntarily committed under the Act only upon a *562showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she is “severely mentally disabled.” In re Hancock, 719 A.2d 1053, 1058 (Pa.Super.1998). A person is severely mentally disabled when, as result of mental illness, “he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.” Mental Health Procedures Act § 301(a). The Act provides that a person is a “clear and present danger to others” if “within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another” and there is a reasonable probability that he or she will commit similar conduct again. Id. at § 301(b). A finding made pursuant to section 301 must be based on the individual’s commission of an overt act. In re S.C., 280 Pa.Super. 539, 421 A.2d 853, 857 (1980).