concurring and dissenting:
[…] Thirdly, I dissent from the Majority’s suggestion that R.D. was a “clear and present danger to herself’ because the record does not establish that either the hearing officer or the trial court made such a determination in support of R.D.’s commitment. I shall address each of these considerations seriatim.
¶ 2 I first dissent from the Majority’s conclusion that the hearsay allegations in the section 302 petition bore sufficient indi-cia of reliability to permit their admission as evidence at R.D.’s section 303 commitment conference. Section 303 provides that the judge or Mental Health Review Officer presiding at the commitment conference “may review any relevant information even if it would be normally excluded under the rules of evidence if he believes that such information is reliable.” Mental Health Procedures Act § 303(c)(1). Our Supreme Court has directed that, in proceedings where the rules of evidence are not applied, the reliability of hearsay must be adjudged on numerous factors bearing on the context in which the hearsay statement was made: