Barrett v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] .Our standard of review of a common pleas court decision in a license suspension appeal is limited to a determination of whether findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, an error of law was committed, or the court abused its discretion. Com., Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Fellmeth, 108 Pa.Cmwlth. 172, 528 A.2d 1090 (1987).

. Our decision today is distinguishable from Olmstead v. Com., Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 677 A.2d 1285 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996). That case dealt with New York statute § 1192(1), Driving While Ability Impaired, which provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol” (emphasis added), which was interpreted by this Court to mean any impairment. Hence, we found the statutes not to be substantially similar. See also Petrovick v. Com., Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 559 Pa. 614, 741 A.2d 1264 (1999).