Stiver v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] McCafferty, 563 Pa. at 159, 758 A.2d at 1162. Hence Stiver’s averments of equal protection violations are misplaced.

Accordingly, based upon the foregoing, the order of the trial court is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 28th day of August 2001, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of McKean County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

. N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 1192(1) states: Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, Article IV(a)(2), provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:
(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle....

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a). This section, commonly known as Pennsylvania’s DUI statute, provides in pertinent part:

A person shall not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of any vehicle in any of the following circumstances:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol to a degree which renders the person incapable of safe driving.
(4) While the amount of alcohol by weight in the blood of:
(i) an adult is 0.10% or greater....