Stiver v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] The Supreme Court held in Petrovick that the Pennsylvania DUI statute is substantially similar to Article IV(a)(2), satisfying the first prong of the test.4

On the issue of substantial similarity of DUI offenses, the Crytzer Court further noted:

On December 21, 1998, the General Assembly enacted Section 1586 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1586, which provides in pertinent part:
The fact that the offense reported to the department by a party state may require a different degree of impairment of a person’s ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support a conviction for a violation of section 3731 shall not be a basis for determining that the party state’s offense is not substantially similar to section 3731 for purposes of Article IV of the compact.

Id. (Footnote omitted). Clearly, the legislature, through its enactment of Section 1586 of the Vehicle Code, eliminated the comparison of differing degrees of impairment between a Pennsylvania’s DUI offense and a DUI offense of other Compact party states.