Stiver v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] We find no merit in Stiver’s arguments. First with regard to Stiver’s contention that the information on the New York report was insufficient to sustain his license suspension pursuant to the requirements of Article III of the Compact, the amendment to Section 1584 provides that “[t]he omission from any report received by [the Department] from a [Compact] party of any information required by Article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent [the Department] from complying with its duties under Article IV and V of the compact.” The Supreme Court, in Department of Transportation v. McCafferty, 563 Pa. 146, 758 A.2d 1155 (2000), considered what information is required for Department compliance with Article III of the Compact and stated,